Crisis Management: Have a Plan
[…] Among the Act’s requirements are an annual registration requirement for any outsourcing facility, a biannual reporting requirement of what drugs are compounded at the facility, and submission of adverse event reports.

Food: Sugar Lawsuits Likely to Increase in 2014 

The FDA recently issued revised draft guidance on medical foods. The Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee(b)(3)) defines a medical food as “a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation.”

The draft guidance has taken some people in the food industry by surprise because the FDA excluded foods aimed at controlling diabetes from being eligible for formulation and marketing as medical foods.