Finally, CMS sought to clarify in the 2019 Final Rule the PDP’s responsibility to provide requesting pharmacies with timely access to the sponsor’s standard terms and conditions. Prior to June 15, 2018, 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18) stated: “[t]he Part D plan sponsor agrees . . . to have a standard contract with reasonable and relevant terms and conditions of participation whereby any willing pharmacy may access the standard contract and participate as a network pharmacy.” In the 2019 Final Rule, CMS revised this language to provide statutory guidelines on when PDPs must provide requesting pharmacies with such terms and conditions. In the past, some pharmacies reported PDPs often delayed by weeks or months, or required extensive paperwork, before providing pharmacies with their standard contract terms and conditions.43 In response, CMS formalized previously existing guidance by appending two subsections to 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18), which require Part D plan sponsors to “[m]ak[e] standard contracts available upon request from interested pharmacies no later than September 15 of each year for contracts effective January 1 of the following year; [and provide] a copy of a standard contract to a requesting pharmacy within 7 business days after receiving such a request from the pharmacy.”44